Corporal Punishment Issues Arise in Custody and Domestic Violence Cases
[…] When corporal punishment causes injury to the child, even if unintended, the conduct of the parent will be closely scrutinized.

In each of these types of proceedings, a parent’s conduct can have important consequences to his or her parental rights. It is important for parents who might be involved in any of these types of litigation to understand the basic concepts of child abuse and be able to discuss the issue with their Family Law Attorney.

Section 4-501 Family Law Article adopts the common law principle permitting “reasonable punishment including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child performed by a parent or step-parent of a child.” However, when corporal punishment causes injury to the child, even if unintended, it is likely that the conduct of the parent will be closely scrutinized.

There are two Maryland appeals court opinions that offer guidance in such cases.